14Th HEADIES 2021:Full List Of Winners

0
26

14TH HEADIES  BEST OF THE YEAR

A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

  1. OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO [WINNER]
  2. SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
  3. Wonderful – BURNA BOY
  4. DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
  5. GHOST TOWN – WURLD

BEST POP SINGLE 

A voting category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. BILLIONAIRE – TENI
  2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT.
  3. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI.
  4. LADY – REMA
  5. FEM – DAVIDO
  6. JORO – WIZKID
  7. SKELETUN – TEKNO

14TH HEADIES SONG OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

  • FEM – DAVIDO
  • NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
  • JORO – WIZKID
  • MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
  • DUDUKE – SIMI

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

  • PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI [WINNER]
  • SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
  • KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
  • SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM

  • GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ
    – [WINNER]
  • CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
    YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
    CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
    THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA
  • BEST R&B ALBUM

A category for the best r&b album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  • 1. LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML [WINNER]
  • 2. I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD
  • 3. KING – PRAIZ
  • 4. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE
  • 5. CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

A category for the best Alternative album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. YELLOW – BRYMO
    LUCID – ASA
    THE LIGHT – BEZ
    PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
    ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN  [WINNER]

BESTPOP ALBUM

A category for the best pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML [WINNER]
    AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
    A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
    WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
    AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

  •  ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS
  • 2 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K [WINNER]
  • 3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
  • 4. BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
  • 5. SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

BEST R&B SINGLE

A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

  • UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
    DUDUKE – SIMI
    MAD – SARZ & WURLD
    BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
    TATTOO – FIREBOY DML [WINNER]
    DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST COLLABORATION

A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

  • KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI [WINNERS]
  • NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
  • SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
  • DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
  • TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
  • GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ
  •  

BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

  • OGB4IG – REMINISCE
  • SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
  • COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
  • GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
  • BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS [WINNER]

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

  • WURLD – GHOST TOWN
  • CHIKE– FORGIVE
  • PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY [WINNER]
  • COHBAMS – PLENTI
  • NONSOAMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
  • JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

  • SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
  • LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
  • NINIOLA- ADDICTED [WINNER]
  • J-DESS – CHI EFO
  • YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
  • IMANSE – AJALA

NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

  • TEMS
  • OMAH LAY [WINNER]
  • OXLADE
  • BELLA SHMURDA
  •  

HEADIES REVELATION

A voting category for the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

  • VICTOR AD
  • FIREBOY DML
  • JOEBOY
  • TENI
  • REMA
  • CHIKE

Lyrics ON THE ROLL

A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

  • AQ – EUNICE
  • BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
    MI ABAGA – TRINITY
  • ILLBLISS – COUNTRY [WINNER]
  • PHENOM– GET THE INFO
  • PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE
  • BEST STREET ARTISTE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

  • NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
  • MAYORKUN – GENG [WINNER]
  • REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
  • RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
  • IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
  • OLAMIDE – PAWON

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

  • CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
  • I WONDER – MOELOGO [WINNER]
  • BITTER – DEENA ADE
  • ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
  • MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
  • GODSAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (songwriting, production, rendition and impact).

  • AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
  • APOLLO – FIREBOY DML[WINNER]
  • AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    YELLOW – BRYMO
  • BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

  • BURNA BOY
  • DAVIDO
  • WIZKID-[WINNER]
  • MAYORKUN
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • AFRICANARTISTE RECOGNITION

A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

  • MASTER KG [WINNER]
  • KUAMI EUGENE
  • SAUTI SOL
  • SHAATA WALE
  • STONEBWOY

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

  • DAVIDO
  • OMAH LAY
    BURNA BOY
    FALZ
    FIREBOY DML
    MAYORKUN
    DJ NEPTUNE
    WIZKID [WINNER]

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

  • OLAKIRA
    ALPHA P
    JAMOPYPER
    ZINOLEESKY
    BAD BOY TIMZ [WINNER]

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

A non-voting category for the writer of a song (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence, composition, arrangement, rendition) in the year under review.

  • SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE) [WINNER]
  • ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)
  • DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
  • STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
  • SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN
  • ADEKUNLEKOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here